South Korea Alert – Revised rules for Visitor Visas

South Korea – Revised Rules for Frequent Visitor Visas

Effective March 1, 2017, foreign nationals qualifying for a five-year multiple-entry visa as frequent visitors to South Korea will have to apply for this visa at a Korean consulate before traveling, rather than receiving it at the port of entry on arrival, as currently.

Eligibility

  • To qualify, applicants must be nationals requiring a visa to visit Korea. However, visa-required nationals of China, Cuba, Kosovo, Macedonia and Syria are excluded from the frequent traveler policy.
  • Applicants must have visited Korea at least four times in the past two years, or at least ten times overall with at least one entry within the last two years.

Visa Validity

  • The C-3-1 visa for frequent visitors is valid for stays of up to 30 days at a time, for multiple entries during a period of five years.

Please note that this is general information only and not intended as advice on a specific matter. Please feel free to contact Fakhoury Global Immigration directly with questions exclusive to your situation. This news alert was prepared using information from Peregrine Immigration Management, which is licensed to Fakhoury Global Immigration.