Japan – Relaxation of Visa Requirements for Chinese Nationals

Effective 8 May 2017, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will introduce several measures to relax the visa requirements for Chinese nationals.

What are the key changes?

  • A new three-year multiple-entry visa will be available to Chinese nationals who can prove sufficient financial means, and their families. It will allow stays of up to 30 days per visit, and the first visit must be for sightseeing – subsequent visits may be for business purposes.
  • The five-year multiple-entry visas for Chinese individuals with substantially high incomes and their families (with a period of stay of up to 90 days allowed for each visit), will no longer be limited to first visits to Japan for sightseeing, and may also be used for business affairs and visits to relatives/acquaintances. Additionally, this visa will become available to individuals who are able to arrange their plane tickets and accommodation themselves without having to use a travel agency.
  • The three-year multiple-entry visa for individual Chinese tourists visiting the Tohoku region will be expanded from three prefectures to six, and will abolish the requirement for a travel history to Japan within the past three years that had been imposed on applicants with a certain level of financial capability.

Please note that this is general information only and not intended as advice on a specific matter. Please feel free to contact Fakhoury Global Immigration directly with questions exclusive to your situation. This news alert was prepared using information from Peregrine Immigration Management, which is licensed to Fakhoury Global Immigration.