JAPAN – Indian Nationals Eligible for 10-Year Multiple-Entry Visas

Indian nationals seeking to travel to Japan for business or academic purposes may now apply for multiple-entry visas with an extended validity period of 10 years. The purpose of an applicant’s first visit to Japan must be for business or academics but any subsequent trips may be for tourism or for other personal reasons. However, it is important to note that business visas do not permit travelers to perform remunerated activities or activities that will generate revenue.