Germany – ICT Directive Implemented

On March 9th. 2017, the German parliament implemented the Directives 2014/66/EC (ICT)

2014/36 /EC (Seasonal Workers) and 2016/801/EC (REST), which will become effective once published in the official journal.

 

The ICT permit will allow a foreign national to work as specialist, manager, or trainee at a group company in any EU country that has implemented the ICT scheme.  Denmark, Ireland, and the United Kingdom have opted out to participate in the ICT directive.

 

The following are in regards to the ICT permit:

  • The permit is valid for a maximum of 3 years for managers and specialists;
  • The permit is valid for a maximum of 1 year for trainees;
  • Foreign national must spend at least 6 months outside of the EU before being eligible to reapply for the ICT; and
  • ICT permits issued to a fellow member state will allow the foreign national to travel to Germany for up to 90 days, however, the exact process has not been officially announced yet.

Please note that this is general information only and not intended as advice on a specific matter. Please feel free to contact Fakhoury Global Immigration directly with questions exclusive to your situation. This news alert was prepared using information from Offer & Mastmann.